Jack A. Markell, of Delaware, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Italian Republic, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of San Marino.
Nomination Number: PN647-118
Received Date: 05/15/2023
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
7 nominations, beginning with Rachel Marie Holub, and ending with Andrian Manfred Smith
Nomination Number: PN899-118
Received Date: 07/25/2023
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
Kathleen A. FitzGibbon, of New York, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Niger.
Nomination Number: PN43-118
Received Date: 01/03/2023
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
Bryan David Hunt, of Virginia, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Sierra Leone.
Nomination Number: PN385-118
Received Date: 03/06/2023
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
30 nominations, beginning with George A. Ayache, and ending with Matthew T. Westerberg
Nomination Number: PN794-118
Received Date: 06/21/2023
Last Action: Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Foreign Relations.
65 nominations, beginning with Alula Abera, and ending with Vanessa Wilks
Nomination Number: PN796-118
Received Date: 06/21/2023
Last Action: Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Foreign Relations.
5 nominations, beginning with Santiago Davila, and ending with Irwin Roberts
Nomination Number: PN795-118
Received Date: 06/21/2023
Last Action: Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Foreign Relations.
One nomination, beginning with Dale Tasharski, and ending with Dale Tasharski
Nomination Number: PN797-118
Received Date: 06/21/2023
Last Action: Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Foreign Relations.
Elizabeth Allen, of New York, to be Under Secretary of State for Public Diplomacy, vice Irwin Steven Goldstein.
Nomination Number: PN138-118
Received Date: 01/23/2023
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 66 - 33. Record Vote Number: 154.
3 nominations, beginning with Cynthia Duerr, and ending with Cristobal Zepeda
Nomination Number: PN284-118
Received Date: 01/26/2023
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 51 - 47. Record Vote Number: 121.
108 nominations, beginning with James Robert Adams, and ending with Brent L. Brown
Nomination Number: PN354-118
Received Date: 02/13/2023
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 51 - 47. Record Vote Number: 121.
133 nominations, beginning with Kara Miriam Abramson, and ending with Faris Y. Asad
Nomination Number: PN494-118
Received Date: 03/30/2023
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 51 - 47. Record Vote Number: 121.
222 nominations, beginning with Tamika D. Abbott, and ending with Michael F. Vannett
Nomination Number: PN285-1-118
Received Date: 01/26/2023
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 51 - 47. Record Vote Number: 121.
2 nominations, beginning with John R. Bass II, and ending with Brian A. Nichols
Nomination Number: PN587-118
Received Date: 05/02/2023
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 51 - 47. Record Vote Number: 121.
7 nominations, beginning with William Czajkowski, and ending with Everett Wakai
Nomination Number: PN497-118
Received Date: 03/30/2023
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 51 - 47. Record Vote Number: 121.
Geeta Rao Gupta, of Virginia, to be Ambassador at Large for Global Women's Issues, vice Kelley Eckels Currie.
Nomination Number: PN39-118
Received Date: 01/03/2023
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 51 - 47. Record Vote Number: 121.
L. Felice Gorordo, of Florida, to be United States Alternate Executive Director of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development for a term of two years, vice Erik Bethel, resigned.
Nomination Number: PN148-118
Received Date: 01/23/2023
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 52 - 45. Record Vote Number: 117.
Richard R. Verma, of Maryland, to be Deputy Secretary of State for Management and Resources, vice Brian P. McKeon, resigned.
Nomination Number: PN44-118
Received Date: 01/03/2023
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 67 - 26. Record Vote Number: 81.
Eric M. Garcetti, of California, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of India.
Nomination Number: PN29-118
Received Date: 01/03/2023
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 52 - 42. Record Vote Number: 56.
Michael Alan Ratney, of Massachusetts, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia.
Nomination Number: PN53-118
Received Date: 01/03/2023
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.