One nomination, beginning with Scott S. Sindelar, and ending with Scott S. Sindelar
Nomination Number: PN358-1-115
Received Date: 04/25/2017
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
96 nominations, beginning with Edward Francis Acevedo, and ending with Benjamin D. Zinner
Nomination Number: PN354-1-115
Received Date: 04/25/2017
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
One nomination, beginning with Alexander Dickie IV, and ending with Alexander Dickie IV
Nomination Number: PN116-115
Received Date: 03/21/2017
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
19 nominations, beginning with Jim Nelson Barnhart Jr., and ending with Anne N. Williams
Nomination Number: PN355-1-115
Received Date: 04/25/2017
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Voice Vote.
20 nominations, beginning with Jim Nelson Barnhart Jr., and ending with Anne N. Williams
Nomination Number: PN355-115
Received Date: 04/25/2017
Last Action: Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Foreign Relations.
97 nominations, beginning with Edward Francis Acevedo, and ending with Benjamin D. Zinner
Nomination Number: PN354-115
Received Date: 04/25/2017
Last Action: Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Foreign Relations.
21 nominations, beginning with David A. Ashford, and ending with Jeffrey G. Willnow
Nomination Number: PN357-115
Received Date: 04/25/2017
Last Action: Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Foreign Relations.
2 nominations, beginning with David Charles Miller, and ending with Scott S. Sindelar
Nomination Number: PN358-115
Received Date: 04/25/2017
Last Action: Received in the Senate and referred to the Committee on Foreign Relations.
David Friedman, of New York, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Israel.
Nomination Number: PN53-115
Received Date: 01/20/2017
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 52 - 46. Record Vote Number: 96.
Tulinabo Salama Mushingi, of Virginia, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Senegal, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Guinea-Bissau.
Nomination Number: PN7-115
Received Date: 01/04/2017
Last Action: Received message of withdrawal of nomination from the President.
Todd Philip Haskell, of Florida, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of the Congo.
Nomination Number: PN22-115
Received Date: 01/17/2017
Last Action: Received message of withdrawal of nomination from the President.
Rex W. Tillerson, of Texas, to be Secretary of State.
Nomination Number: PN25-115
Received Date: 01/20/2017
Last Action: Motion by Senator McConnell to reconsider the vote by which Rex. W. Tillerson, of Texas, was confirmed as Secretary of State
Nikki R. Haley, of South Carolina, to be Representative of the United States of America to the Sessions of the General Assembly of the United Nations during her tenure of service as Representative of the United States of America to the United Nations.
Nomination Number: PN51-115
Received Date: 01/20/2017
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 96 - 4. Record Vote Number: 33.
Nikki R. Haley, of South Carolina, to be the Representative of the United States of America to the United Nations, with the rank and status of Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, and the Representative of the United States of America in the Security Council of the United Nations.
Nomination Number: PN50-115
Received Date: 01/20/2017
Last Action: Confirmed by the Senate by Yea-Nay Vote. 96 - 4. Record Vote Number: 33.
The following-named Career Member of the Foreign Service of the Department of State for promotion into the Senior Foreign Service to the class indicated, effective January 1, 2012: Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service of the United States of America, Class of Counselor:
Nomination Number: PN72-8-114
Received Date: 01/13/2015
Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.
For appointment as Foreign Service Officer of Class Three, Consular Officer and Secretary in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:
Nomination Number: PN230-3-114
Received Date: 02/26/2015
Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.
Amos J. Hochstein, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Energy Resources), vice John Stern Wolf.
Nomination Number: PN909-114
Received Date: 10/08/2015
Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.
Janet L. Yellen, of California, to be United States Alternate Governor of the International Monetary Fund for a term of five years, vice Ben S. Bernanke, term expired.
Nomination Number: PN132-114
Received Date: 01/29/2015
Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.
One nomination, beginning with Alexander Dickie IV, and ending with Alexander Dickie IV
Nomination Number: PN1807-114
Received Date: 11/15/2016
Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.
Marcia Denise Occomy, of the District of Columbia, to be United States Director of the African Development Bank for a term of five years, vice Walter Crawford Jones, resigned.
Nomination Number: PN229-114
Received Date: 02/26/2015
Last Action: Returned to the President under the provisions of Senate Rule XXXI, paragraph 6 of the Standing Rules of the Senate.